Work permit advisory

Working with immigration authorities can be stressful and time consuming, especially with changes regulations and serious consequences for non compliance. Verto mobility relocation services bangalore and international movers can support expatriates and persons of indian origin with advisory of employment visa/ work permits, dependent visa for the trailing spouse and other family members and student visa for the dependent children.

There is no provision for 'Visa on Arrival' in India for those who wish to come to India for work. Obtaining the appropriate visa is critical to your relocation timing. Please plan to start the process at least a month prior to your anticipated transfer date.

Employment Visa (E type) /Dependent Visa (X type)

Foreign nationals who intend to work in India must apply for Employment type visa while in their country of origin or their country of last employment, prior to their arrival in India. Visa applications outside India and prior to arrival are generally processed quickly (usually within 5-7 working days). Applying for E visa is important for the following reasons:

  • Legislation in India requires foreign nationals to apply for a Employment Visa before commencing work in India
  • Employment visa allows you to obtain dependent or accompanying visa (X type) for your dependent family members.
  • To obtain the Residency Permit booklet, at the Foreigners Registration Office (FRO)
  • Inappropriate visa may force you to leave India and return to country of residence to have the visa changed or other disruptive measures


Note: If you are moving to India from another overseas posting, you should apply for and obtain multi-entry Employment visa from India Consulate in the country of assignment, not in your home country.

Visas are given for a period for which the passport is valid. For example, if a passport is valid until April 30, 2017 and an applicant is applying for 5 year visa on December 31, 2016, the applicant will not be issued a 5 year visa as the passport expires before the 5 year visa. Validity of all visas is counted from the date of their issue. If visa is for more than 180 days, registration is compulsory within 7 days of first arrival in India.

Student visa

For accompanying children who are 12 or above, a student visa must be applied for supported by a copy of a letter of admission provided by the International School and which demonstrates means of sustenance while in India. The visa is normally issued for one year and can be extended